Bomnin Chevrolet Homestead


2026 Chevy Tahoe Vs. 2026 Ford Expedition Comparison

Our Chevy Tahoe vs. Ford Expedition matchup pits two of the biggest names in the full-size SUV segment against one another. Join the Bomnin Chevrolet Homestead team as we compare the 2026 Chevy Tahoe and 2026 Ford Expedition side by side to see where each three-row SUV shines and why we believe the Tahoe has the upper hand.

Chevy Tahoe vs. Ford Expedition: Exterior Dimensions

A full-size SUV should deliver the space to match its classification, and while neither disappoints, the Tahoe comes out ahead. The Chevy SUV stretches to 211.3 inches in length, measures 81 inches wide, and stands at up to 76.8 inches tall. By comparison, the 2026 Expedition has a smaller frame overall at 209.9 inches long and 80 inches wide, though it edges out the Tahoe in height at up to 78.1 inches.

Step inside, and you'll quickly find that the more commanding Tahoe footprint also translates to superior cabin space in many regards.

Three-quarter front view of a Chevrolet Tahoe High Country in Gray as a couple loads luggage.

Chevy Tahoe vs. Ford Expedition: Interior Space

Up front, the Tahoe provides 42.3 inches of headroom and 44.5 inches of legroom, edging out the Expedition's 41.8 inches of headroom and 43.9 inches of legroom. Second-seat passengers benefit as well, with the Tahoe boasting 42 inches of second-row legroom compared to the Expedition's 41.1 inches.

Plus, the Tahoe enhances every journey with a best-in-class available 17.7-inch diagonal center touchscreen,1 putting navigation, entertainment, and smartphone connectivity right at your fingertips.

Interior cabin view of a Ford Expedition Active showing two teens using handheld tablets in the second-row.

Chevy Tahoe vs. Ford Expedition: Seating

Both SUVs in our Chevy Tahoe vs. Ford Expedition review are designed to accommodate your whole crew. Each comes standard with an eight-seat configuration or an available seven-seat layout by way of second-row captain's chairs. However, the Tahoe has another option that the Expedition doesn't offer – Tahoe LS models can swap the front-row bucket seats for a three-seat bench, raising the seating capacity to nine.

Flexibility extends beyond seating capacity in the Tahoe, as standard 60/40 second- and third-row benches let you strike your preferred balance of passenger and cargo space on any given drive. Meanwhile, available second-row captain's chairs provide additional passenger comfort.

Close-up interior view of a Chevrolet Tahoe High Country showcasing a driver interacting with touchscreen display.

Chevy Tahoe vs. Ford Expedition: Cargo Space

Cargo capacity is another category where the Tahoe leads. It starts with 25.2 cubic feet of storage behind the third row, giving you plenty of room for groceries, luggage, or sports gear without sacrificing seating. Folding the third row opens up 72.5 cubic feet of cargo space, and lowering both the second and third rows reveals an expansive 122.7 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume.

The Expedition offers a practical cargo hold of its own, but it can't match the Tahoe's overall storage volume, topping out at 108.5 cubic feet. If maximizing space is a priority, the Tahoe has the advantage.

Ready to experience the new Tahoe for yourself? Browse our new Chevy Tahoe specials to discover current lease packages and finance opportunities.

2026 Chevy Tahoe 2026 Ford Expedition
Length 211.3 in 209.9 in
Width 81 in 80 in
Height 75.8 - 76.8 in 78 - 78.1 in
Max. Cargo Capacity (Behind 3rd / 2nd / 1st Row) 25.5 / 72.5 / 122.7 cu ft 22.9 / 60.8 / 108.5 cu ft (2nd row in standard position)
Headroom (1st / 2nd / 3rd Row) 42.3 / 38.9 / 38.2 in 41.8 / 37.9 - 40 / 37.4 in
Legroom (1st / 2nd / 3rd Row) 44.5 / 42 / 34.9 in 43.9 / 41.1 / 36.5 in (2nd row in standard position)

Chevy Tahoe vs. Ford Expedition: Performance

Power is a priority in the full-size SUV segment, and both deliver a range of capable engines. The Expedition holds a slight edge in peak horsepower and torque figures, but the Tahoe remains highly competitive with performance numbers that stay close behind.

On the other hand, the Tahoe separates itself with an available turbo-diesel engine, something the Expedition lineup doesn't offer. The 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel achieves notable torque while also prioritizing efficiency, earning an EPA-estimated 22/26 MPG (City/Highway)2 and beating the economy-minded V-6 in the Ford.

Side view of a Ford Expedition Platinum in Blue with people gathered around the open splitgate at night.

Chevy Tahoe vs. Ford Expedition: Towing Capacity

When properly equipped, the Expedition leads in towing capacity with a maximum rating of 9,600 pounds. The 2026 Tahoe remains competitive with an 8,400-pound maximum towing capability,3 leaving a difference of 1,200 pounds between the two full-size SUVs.

Where the Tahoe stands out is with its optional towing technology. Available Super Cruise with Trailering provides hands-free driving assistance on compatible roads, while available Blind Zone Steering Assist with Trailering, Hitch View, and Smart Trailer Integration Indicator systems add extra confidence when connecting, maneuvering, and monitoring your trailer.

2026 Chevy Tahoe 2026 Ford Expedition
Engines
  • 5.3L V-8
  • 6.2L V-8
  • Duramax 3.0L turbo-diesel
  • 3.5L V-6
  • H.O. 3.5L V-6
Horsepower 305 - 420 400 - 440
Torque 383 - 495 lb-ft 480 - 510 lb-ft
Transmission 10-speed auto 10-speed auto
Drivetrain RWD or 4WD RWD or 4WD
Max EPA-Est. MPG (Cty / Hwy / Comb) 22 / 26 / 242 16 / 24 / 194
Max. Towing Capacity 8,400 lbs3 9,600 lbs5

Chevy Tahoe vs. Ford Expedition: Safety Rating

Safety is a major consideration when choosing a full-size SUV. Both the 2026 Expedition and 2026 Tahoe earned five-star Overall Safety ratings from the NHTSA.6 You'll find plenty of recognition for the Tahoe's quality and dependability by other industry experts, too:

  • Ranked first on Car and Driver's 2026 Best Full-Size SUVs list7
  • Named America's Most Dependable Large SUV by J.D. Power8
  • Earned a "Great" Quality & Reliability score from J.D. Power8

Chevy Tahoe vs. Ford Expedition: Conclusion

This 2026 Ford Expedition vs. 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe comparison showcases two capable full-size SUVs; however, we believe the award-winning Tahoe pulls ahead with more wins across several critical categories. Explore our new Chevy Tahoe inventory when you're ready to upgrade.

See Chevy Tahoe Reviews:


1Based on latest available competitive information. Excludes other GM vehicles.

2EPA-estimated 22 city/26 hwy/24 comb 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel.

3Before you buy a vehicle or use it for trailering, carefully review the Trailering section of the Owner's Manual. The weight of passengers, cargo and options or accessories may reduce the amount you can tow.

4EPA-estimated city/hwy mpg for the model indicated. See fueleconomy.gov for fuel economy of other engine/transmission combinations. Actual mileage will vary. On plug-in hybrid models and electric models, fuel economy is stated in MPGe. MPGe is the EPA equivalent measure of gasoline fuel efficiency for electric mode operation.

5When properly equipped. See dealer for details.

6Reference to this third-party claim is solely for informational purposes and not to be relied upon. For details regarding this rating, visit https://www.nhtsa.gov

7Reference to this third-party review/claim is solely for informational purposes and not to be relied upon. For more details, please visit https://www.caranddriver.com/rankings/best-suvs/full-size

8Reference to this third-party claim is solely for informational purposes and not to be relied upon. For details regarding this rating, visit https://www.jdpower.com/cars/